Latest Headlines More Headlines News Archive E-Zines Committee Meeting Minutes Bylaws of the Wildwater Committee Subscribe to E-Zine Article Submission Guidelines ICF Rules ICF Rules - 2008 Update Resources for Event Directors
2016 Wildwater Calendar Archives
Want Ads Vendors Reviews & Repairs
USA Wildwater USA Canoe/Kayak Coaches/Mentors
Current Team Members Former Team Members/Athletes
   USAWildwater.com    your source for the best in downriver action!
 

USAWildwater News: Information is power.

2017 Junior and U23 Team Members


by Tom Wier
Chairman - USA Wildwater
twier@usawildwater.com

Congratulations to the members of the 2017 USA Wildwater Junior and U23 Teams! Team members were selected during April at the Kenduskeag Stream near Bangor, Maine and on the Colorado River near Glenwood Springs, Colorado.

The team will compete at the 2017 Junior and U23 World Championships in Murau, Austria July 26-30.

The selected individuals are:

K1 Junior Men:

Nate Foster Durango White Water

Hunter Keeley Dawson School Canoe and Kayak Team

Kell Fremouw Maine Wildwater

Gus Madore NECKRA

K1 Junior Women

Kate Oldham Colorado Rocky Mountain School

Amanda Creek Dawson School Canoe and Kayak Team

Katie Owen Maine Wildwater

Danielle Garrick-Castro Great Blue Herons

K1 U23 Women

Joslin Coggan Dawson School Canoe and Kayak Team

Matti Haltki Great Blue Herons

Hannah Rubin Maine Wildwater

C1 Junior Men

Peter Coggan Dawson School Canoe and Kayak Team

Hunter Keeley Dawson School Canoe and Kayak Team

Kellen Doyle Maine Wildwater

Kell Fremouw Maine Wildwater

C1 U23 Men

Will Coggan Team Colorado Whitewater Racing

Ben Peeples Team Colorado Whitewater Racing

C1 U23 Women

Joslin Coggan Dawson School Canoe and Kayak Team

Hannah Rubin Maine Wildwater

K1 U23 Men

Jack Andraka Maryland

Henry Hyde Colorado

C2 Junior Men

Trevor Jones / Ben Deitsch Dawson School Canoe and Kayak Team

C2 U23 Men

Hunter Keeley / Ben Peeples Dawson School Canoe and Kayak Team

Full results for the Western Junior/U23 Team Trials can be found here: ClassicSprintOverall

Full results for the Eastern Junior/U23 Team Trials can be found here

   
© USAWildwater.com