Latest Headlines More Headlines News Archive E-Zines Committee Meeting Minutes Bylaws of the Wildwater Committee Subscribe to E-Zine Article Submission Guidelines ICF Rules ICF Rules - 2008 Update Resources for Event Directors
2016 Wildwater Calendar Archives
Want Ads Vendors Reviews & Repairs
USA Wildwater USA Canoe/Kayak Coaches/Mentors
Current Team Members Former Team Members/Athletes
   USAWildwater.com    your source for the best in downriver action!
 

USAWildwater News: Information is power.

This news service is free! Sign up now for free email updates from our news desk.

2005 Upper Yough Race Results

by Jess Whittemore

July 23, 2005 -- Friendsville, MD

(Water level = 2.05 feet)

WWK-1 = Wildwater boat;  WH = Wavehoppper
K1-L = 11' to 13';  K1 Creek = 8' to 11';  K1 Play = under 8'

(A) and (B) indicate teams of paddlers who left the start line in a group.

Finish Rnk.
Name
Finish Time
Class
Gender
Age
1
Geoff Calhoun
0:27:47.86
WWK-1
m
19
2
Jess Whittemore
0:28:23.00
WWK-1
m
47
3
Brian Homberg
0:30:22.81
WWK-1
m
41
4
Middy Tilghman
0:30:41.31
WH
m
25
5
Rodney Rice
0:31:04.94
WH
m
22
6
John Weld
0:31:47.00
WH
m
36
7
Ken Kyser
0:32:24.56
K1-L
m
46
8
Chara Whittemore
0:32:24.83
WWK-1
f
45
9
Chuck Stump
0:33:14.81
K1-L
m
55
10
Donald Smith
0:33:26.00
K1-L
m
38
11
Travis Cowles
0:33:34.46
WH
m
24
12
Jeremy DiCasolo
0:33:35.97
K1-L
m
28
13
Eric Henrickson
0:33:44.66
K1-L
m
36
14
Scott Stough
0:34:24.41
K1-L
m
46
15
Eric Nies
0:34:29.33
K1-L
m
47
16
Kyle Wingler
0:34:51.37
K1-L
m
30
17
(B) Jason Sullivan
0:35:09.69
K1-L
m
31
18
Nori Onishi
0:35:19.78
K1-L
m
33
19
Tom McEwan
0:35:21.85
K1 Creek
m
59
20
Brad McGowan
0:35:28.70
K1-L
m
47
21
Matt Walker
0:35:52.22
K1-L
m
27
22
Jess Hartman
0:36:07.20
K1 Creek
m
28
23
Bob Allen
0:36:13.28
K1-L
m
37
24
Jim Field
0:36:14.78
K1-L
m
39
25
Trafford Mcrae
0:36:15.19
K1 Creek
m
25
26
Jack Ditty
0:36:24.79
C1 Creek
m
29
27
Duarte B Morais
0:36:33.38
K1-L
m
34
28
Jared Seiler
0:36:41.35
K1 Creek
m
20
29
Dave Shannon
0:36:48.56
K1 Creek
m
43
30
Micah Weglinski
0:37:33.60
WH
m
26
31
Max Blackburn
0:37:58.20
K1-L
m
19
32
Knuth/Wick
0:38:30.50
K2
m
32/38
33
Willy Witt
0:39:42.20
K1 Creek
m
29
34
Whitney Peters
0:40:16.83
K1 Creek
m
26
35
Brian Ladrido
0:40:38.10
K1-L
m
33
36
(B) Dan Anderson
0:42:15.69
K1 Creek
m
24
37
(A) Andrey Grafov
0:43:38.88
K1 Creek
m
33
38
(A) Yury Voronov
0:43:46.91
K1 Creek
m
36
39
(A) Anatoliy Mnev
0:44:09.61
K1 Creek
m
34
40
(A) Maria Davydova
0:44:19.41
K1 Creek
f
18
41
Skipper Beck
0:44:59.33
Other
m
62
42
O'leary/Farwell
0:45:42.19
K2
m
47/42
43
(A) Zofia Kosim
0:55:13.31
K1 Creek
f
59
44
(A) Bill Blauvelt
0:55:53.16
K1-L
m
48
45
(A) Rick Aiken
0:55:53.16
K1 Creek
m
52
46
(A) Benjamin Nickle
0:55:53.16
K1 Creek
m
30
47
(A) Charles Duffy
0:55:53.16
K1 Play
m
49
48
(A) Tony Hopp
0:55:53.16
K1 Play
m
31
49
(A) Pat Hamlin
0:55:53.16
K1 Creek
m
47

   

© USAWildwater.com