Latest Headlines More Headlines News Archive E-Zines Committee Meeting Minutes Bylaws of the Wildwater Committee Subscribe to E-Zine Article Submission Guidelines ICF Rules ICF Rules - 2008 Update Resources for Event Directors
2016 Wildwater Calendar Archives
Want Ads Vendors Reviews & Repairs
USA Wildwater USA Canoe/Kayak Coaches/Mentors
Current Team Members Former Team Members/Athletes    your source for the best in downriver action!

USAWildwater News: Information is power.

This news service is free! Sign up now for free email updates from our news desk.

World Championship Results Team USA Standings...

Team USA Standings...

by John Pinyerd
USA Canoe/Kayak
Wildwater Committee Chair

June 4, 2004 -- Atlanta, GA

I am very proud of the results that Team USA generated at the World Championships in Garmisch-Partenkirchern (GER) May 20-23. The river has often been described as "creeking" with the added twist that you are racing it in a wildwater boat in the World Championships. Just being able to make it down the race course in wildwater boat earns my respect and Team USA nailed some very nice race runs.

Here is the short version of the results (see below for links to details and pictures):


K-1W Wildwater Sprint Results
1 FUESSER Sabine GER 2:07.03
3 CROCHET Anne Blandine FRA +0.05
17 WHITTEMORE Chara USA +28.54

K-1W Classic (Distance) Results
1 EICHENBERGER Sabine SUI 15:54.00
2 CROCHET Anne Blandine FRA +3.89
3 FUESSER Sabine GER +8.38
18 WHITTEMORE Chara USA +3:53.93

C-1 Wildwater Sprint Results
1 MARZOLF Harald FRA 2:04.41
2 PANATO Vladi ITA +3.80
19 WIER Tom USA +22.38
23 BECK Mike USA +42.65
25 BOFINGER Bob USA +49.95

C-1 Classic (Distance) Results
1 HOHNJEC Tomislav CRO 16:07.33
2 PANATO Vladi ITA +2.17
19 WIER Torn USA +1:58.58
25 BECK Mike USA +4:13.07
26 BOFINGER Bob USA +4:42.51

K-1 Wildwater Sprint Results
1 SLOVAK Tomas CZE 1:54.62
2 PONTAROLLO Robert ITA +0.15
3 KNEBEL David CZE +0.24
30 TILGHMAN Middy USA +15.89
33 SMITH Shaun USA +18.94
36 CALHOUN Geoff USA +21.03
42 WHITTEMORE Jess USA +32.55

K-1 Classic (Distance) Results
1 MERCATI Carlo ITA 14:45.97
2 KNEBEL Robert CZE +1.18
3 PONTAROLLO Robert ITA +4.48
36 TILGHMAN Middy USA +1:41.19
41 SMITH Shaun USA +2:26.99
44 CALHOUN Geoff USA +2:43.30
50 WHITTEMORE Jess USA +3:42.32

C-1 Team Run (3 boats - Classic Distance)
1 Croatia CRO 16:51.85
2 France FRA +0.78
3 Germany GER +2.14
5 15 USA USA +4:19.46

K-1 Team Run (3 boats - Classic Distance)
1 Czech Republik CZE 15:06.90
2 France FRA +2.82
3 Italy ITA +7.97
10 USA USA +2:37.44 (TILGHMAN Middy, SMITH Shaun, CALHOUN Geoff)

USA Canoe & Kayak is proudly displaying a picture of Tom Wier and a link to the results on their front page:

For a direct link to the complete results (Note: click on the event, for HTML you will need to scroll down to the bottom of the page):

For some great pictures, visit the official picture service picture of the 2004 World Championships:

Visit for more race results and information.

John Pinyerd
USACK - Wildwater Committee Chairman

John Pinyerd is Chair of the U.S. Wildwater Committee and a C-1 Wildwater racer living in Atlanta. Reach him at